The 12th UK-KOREA Neuroscience Symposium

A fantastic 2-day symposium promoting collaboration between neuroscience communities in Korea and the UK

Uk Korea Pic

Short-talks will be invited from Abstracts - deadline passed:  More Details

Plenary Speakers

Julie Williams (UK DRI Associated Director at Cardiff)

Matt Botvinick (DeepMind)

Sessions

Genes, protein & brain disorders, Neural plasticity, Abnormal proteins in neurodegenerative disorders, Circuit & behaviour, Model organisms, Poster presentations, Poster-award talks...

Speakers

Marco Brancaccio (UK DRI, Imperial College London)
Benjamin Falcon (LMB-Cambridge)
Lucia Prieto-Godino (Crick Institute, London)
Elizabeth Tunbridge (Oxford)
Nathalie Rochefort (Edinburgh)
Marc-David Ruepp (UK DRI, King’s College London)
Dimitri Rusakov (UCL)
Scott Waddell (Oxford) 
Annalisa Pastore (UK DRI, King's College London)
Gaynor Smith (UK DRI, Cardiff)
Ja Woo Koo (Korea Brain Research Institute)
Ki-Jun Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)
C.Justin Lee (Institute for Basic Science)
Hoon Ryu (Korea Institute of Science & Technology)
Nakwon Choi (Korea Institute of Science & Technology)
Heejung Chun (Institute for Basic Science)
Hansang Cho (University of North Carolina)
Jong-Cheol Rah (Korea Brain Research Institute)
Sehoon Keum (Institute for Basic Science)
Myungin Baek (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science of Technology)
Greg Suh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)

Organisers: 

Laura Andreae (King’s College London)
Kei Cho (UK DRI at King’s College, London)
John Isaac (Johnson & Johnson, London)
Eunjoon Kim (IBS, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)
Justin Lee (IBS, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)
Pann-Ghill Suh (Korea Brain Research Institute)

Uk Korea Supporters Screenshot

Programme - Day 1, 12th August

08:30

Registration

09:20

Opening

Kei Cho (UK DRI, King's College London) & Eunjoon Kim (IBS, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology)

09:30

Plenary Lecture

Julie Williams (UK DRI, Cardiff) Identifying Alzheimer’s disease risk genes

Session 1

Gene, protein and brain disorder

10:00 

Talk (UK) 1.1

Elizabeth Tunbridge (Oxford) - Understanding links between genes and brain dysfunction in psychiatric illness

20min+5min

10:25

Coffee Break

10:45

Talk (KOR) 1.2

Ja Woo Koo (Korea Brain Research Institute) - Epigenetic mechanisms in individual variation in psychiatric disorders

20min+5min

11:10

Talk (UK) 1.3

Marc-David Ruepp (UK DRI, King’s College London) - Altered RNA metabolism in neurodegeneration

20min+5min

11:35 

Talk (KOR) 1.4

Ki-Jun Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology) - Deciphering the neural epitranscriptome using mouse and human organoid models

20min+5min

12:00

Poster Blitz-1

2 min per poster (one slide only)

15 KOR

12:30

Lunch & poster preview

Poster Preview-Session

Session 2

Neural Plasticity

13:30

Talk (UK) 2.1

Dimitri Rusakov (University College London) - Neural circuits with astroglia

20+5min talk

13:55

Talk (KOR) 2.2

C. Justin Lee (Institute for Basic Science) - Critical roles of astrocyte-neuron interaction in behavior and brain diseases

20+5min talk

14:20

Talk (UK) 2.3

Nathalie Rochefort (Edinburgh) - 

20+5min talk

14:45

Talk (KOR) 2.4

Hoon Ryu (Korea Institute of Science & Technology)- Epigenetic modulation of long term potentiation and memory function in Alzheimer’s disease

20+5min talk

15:10

Poster Blitz-2

2 min per poster (one slide only)

15UK

15:40

Poster Session

Poster, Networking & Wine


17:25

Poster voting and Award

Two posters will be awarded by public vote and giving a short oral presentation, 13/Aug (Day2)

1UK/1KOR

17:30

Day 1 End



Programme - Day 2, 13th August


Session 3

Hot Topic: Abnormal proteins in neurodegenerative disorders

09:00

Talk (UK) 3.1

Marco Brancaccio (UK DRI, Imperial College London) - Exploring the role of circadian dysfunction in the early stages of dementia

20+5min talk

09:25

Talk (KOR) 3.2

Nakwon Choi (Korea Institute of Science & Technology) - Hydrogel-based qPCR for multiplex detection of miRNAs associated with Alzheimer's disease

20+5min talk

09:50

Talk (UK) 3.3

Annalisa Pastore - (UK DRI, King's) - Structural biology in neurodegeneration

10+5min talk

10:05

Talk (KOR) 3.4

Heejung Chun (Institute for Basic Science) - H2O2 from severe reactive astrocytes precipitates pathological hallmarks of Alzheimer’s disease

10+5min talk

10:20

Talk (UK) 3.5

Ben Falcon (LMB, Cambridge) - CryoEM and amplification mechanisms of filamentous proteins - neurodegeneration

10+5min talk

10:35

Talk (KOR) 3.6

Hansang Cho (Univ. North Carolina) - 3D Human Brain models for the Study of Neurodegenerative Diseases

10+5min talk

10:35

Coffee Break

11:10

Congratulatory address

Minister N.K. Sun (Embassy in Korea) & Dr. Mark Palmer (MRC)

11:20

Plenary Lecture

Matt Botvinick (DeepMind) - AI and Neuroscience: a virtuous circle

12:10

Lunch

Photo session & Lunch

Session 4

Science Careers-Panel Discussion

13:10

Introduction

John Isaac (J&J)

5 min

13:15

Panel discussion

John Isaac (J&J), Pann-Ghill Suh (KBRI), Carol Routeledge (ARUK), Laura Andreae (King’s College London)

5 min each panel

Session 5

Poster Award Talk

13:40

Poster talk 5.1 (KOR)

presentation only, no Q&A

10min

13:50

Poster talk 5.2 (UK)

presentation only, no Q&A

10min

Session 6

Hot Topic Invited Talks

14:00

Talk 6.1

Gaynor Smith (UK DRI, Cardiff) - The genetics of axonal mitochondrial biology

10+5min talk

14:15

Talk (KOR) 6.2

Jong-Cheol Rah (Korea Brain Research Institute) - Cortical neurophysiology

10+5min talk

14:30

Talk (KOR) 6.3

Sehoon Keum (Institute for Basic Science) - A Missense Variant at the Nrxn3 Locus Enhances Empathy Fear in the Mouse

10+5min talk

14:45

Coffee Break

Session 7

Model Organism

15:05

Talk (UK) 7.1

Scott Waddell (Oxford) - Neural circuit properties of memory- directed behaviour in the fruit fly

20min+5min

15:30

Talk (KOR) 7.2

Myungin Baek (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology) - Decoding the molecular logic underlying locomotor circuit development

20min+5min

15:55

Talk (UK) 7.3

Lucia Prieto-Godino (Francis Crick Institute) - Neural circuits develop in the Drosophila

20min+5min

16:20

Talk (KOR) 7.4

Gregg Suh (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology) - Nutrient Sensing, Valence Encoding in Flies and Mice

20min+5min

16:45

Closing Remarks & Symposium End 

 Pann-Ghill Suh (President, Korea Brain Research Institute) 

Founding funders

Latest tweets from @UKDRI

We have several new job opportunities available at UK DRI this month 🥼🔬💻 Take a look at https://t.co/NHSUvCaf6f 🗣️… https://t.co/hO9IK2g4F0
17 Sep 2019 16:36

RT @MathewHHorrocks: We're really grateful once again for Dr. Jim Love's second charitable gift to help fund our work. Dr. Love did a PhD i…
17 Sep 2019 15:07